The Lavenders Lavandula are a genus of 39 species of flowering plants in the mint family, Lamiaceae. The genus includes annuals, herbaceous plants, subshrubs, and small shrubs.
The most common “true” species in cultivation is the Common Lavender Lavandula angustifolia (formerly L. officinalis). A wide range of cultivars can be found. Other commonly grown ornamental species are L. stoechas, L. dentata, and L. multifida.
The plant is grown commercially for the extraction of lavender oil from the flowers. This oil is used as an antiseptic and in the “world” of aromatherapy as well as in yoga disciplines and in health and exercise spas around the world. Lavender is also used extensively as herbal fillers inside sachets used to freshen linens and to discourage moths from existing in closets and drawers. Dried lavender flowers have become popular used as confetti at weddings. There are so many other uses of lavender and lavender oils---too many to mention here.
Lavender flowers yield abundant nectar which yields a high-quality honey for beekeepers. Lavender monofloral honey is produced primarily in the nations around the Mediterranean, and marketed worldwide as a premium product.
Chefs in and around Provence, France, have been incorporating this herb into their cuisine for centuries, either alone or as an ingredient of herbes de Provence. Lavender lends a floral, slightly sweet, and elegant flavour to most dishes, and pairs beautifully with various sheep's and goat's milk cheeses.
The Common lavender, Lavandula angustifolia, yields an essential oil with sweet overtones, and can be used in balms, salves, perfumes, cosmetics, and topical applications. Lavandin, Lavandula x intermedia (also known as French lavender), yields a similar essential oil, but with higher levels of terpenes including camphor, which add a sharper overtone to the fragrance. Spanish lavender, Lavandula stoechas is not used medicinally, but mainly for landscaping.
Essential oil of lavender has antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties. It was used in hospitals during WWI to disinfect floors and walls. These extracts are also popularly used as fragrances for bath products.